Bellaire - Meyerland - West University | Nov. 2020

GUIDE

Candidates and information for November elections

VOTER GUIDE 2020

COMPILED BY MATT DULIN

WHERE TOVOTE

For more election information, visit communityimpact.com/vote .

Harris County residents can cast a vote at any voting center in the county.

SAMPLE BALLOT

*Incumbent

D Democrat G Green I Independent L Libertarian R Republican

Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 3 R Bert Richardson* D Elizabeth Davis Frizell Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 4 R Kevin Patrick Yeary* D Tina Clinton Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 9 R David Newell* D Brandon Birmingham LOCAL U.S. House District 2 R Daniel Crenshaw* D Sima Ladjevardian L Elliott Scheirman U.S. House District 7 D Lizzie Fletcher* R Wesley Hunt L Shawn Kelly U.S. House District 9 R Johnny Teague D Al Green* L J ose Sosa Texas House District 134 R Sarah Davis* D Ann Johnson Texas House District 137 D Gene Wu* L Lee Sharp Texas House District 146 D Shawn Thierry* L J.J. Campbell Senate District 13 R Milinda Morris D Borris Miles*

Texas State Board of Education District 6 R Will Hickman D Michelle Palmer L Whitney Bilyeu HARRIS COUNTY District attorney R Mary Nan Human D Kim Ogg* County attorney R John Nation D Christian Dashaun Menefee Sheri R Joe Danna D Ed Gonzalez* Precinct 3 commissioner R Tom Ramsey D Michael Moore Constable Precinct 5 R Ted Heap* D Mark Alan Harrison County tax assessor- collector R Chris Daniel D Ann Harris Bennett* L Billy Pierce Harris County Department of Education, At-Large Place 5

NATIONAL

President R Donald J. Trump* D Joseph R. Biden L Jo Jorgensen G Howie Hawkins U.S. Senate R John Cornyn* D Mary “MJ” Hegar L Kerry Douglas McKennon G David B. Collins STATEWIDE Texas Railroad Commission R James “Jim” Wright D Chrysta Castañeda L Matt Sterett G Katija “Kat” Gruene Supreme Court, chief justice R Nathan Hecht* D Amy Clark Meachum L Mark Ash Supreme Court, Place 6

R Jane Bland* D Kathy Cheng Supreme Court, Place 7 R Je Boyd* D Staci Williams L WilliamBryan Strange III Supreme Court, Place 8 R Brett Busby* D Gisela D. Triana L Tom Oxford

R Bob Wolfe D Erica Davis

Harris County Department of Education, At-Large Place 7

R Don Sumners* D Andrea Duhon

9

BELLAIRE  MEYERLAND  WEST UNIVERSITY EDITION • NOVEMBER 2020

communityimpact.com

Powered by