Richardson October 2020

GUIDE

Candidates and information for November election

COMPILED BY OLIVIA LUECKEMEYER AND MAKENZIE PLUSNICK

VOTER GUIDE 2020

DATES TOKNOW

WHERE TOVOTE Dallas County and Collin County residents can vote at any polling location within their respective counties during early voting or on Election Day. For a list of polling locations, visit www.dallascountyvotes.org or www.collincountytx.gov.

OCT. 13 First day of early voting OCT. 23 Last day to apply for ballot by mail* OCT. 30 Last day of early voting NOV. 3 Election Day *DATE RECEIVED, NOT POSTMARKED

SAMPLE BALLOT

*Incumbent

D Democrat G Green I Independent L Libertarian R Republican

Supreme Court, Place 6 R Jane Bland* D Kathy Cheng Supreme Court, Place 7 R Je Boyd* D Staci Williams L William Bryan Strange III Supreme Court, Place 8 R Brett Busby* D Gisela D. Triana L Tom Oxford Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 3 R Bert Richardson* D Elizabeth Davis Frizell Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 4 R Kevin Patrick Yeary* D Tina Clinton Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 9 R David Newell* D Brandon Birmingham

416th District judge R Andrea Thompson* D Theresa Bul Creevy 468th District judge R Lindsey Wynne* D Christy Albano 469th District judge

254th District judge R Ashley Wysocki D Kim Brown Dallas County sheri R Chad Prda D Marian Brown* Dallas County commissioner, Precinct 1

NATIONAL

TEXAS LEGISLATURE State representative, District 67 R Je Leach* D Lorenzo Sanchez State representative, District 102 R Linda Koop D Ana-Maria Ramos* State representative, District 112

President R Donald J. Trump* D Joseph R. Biden L Jo Jorgensen G Howie Hawkins U.S. Senate R John Cornyn* D Mary “MJ” Hegar L Kerry Douglas McKennon G David B. Collins U.S. Representative, District 32 R Genevieve Collins D Colin Allred* L Christy Mowrey Peterson I Jason Sigmon STATEWIDE Texas Railroad Commission R James “Jim” Wright D Chrysta Castañeda L Matt Sterett G Katija “Kat” Gruene Supreme Court, chief justice R Nathan Hecht* D Amy Clark Meachum L Mark Ash

R Piper McCraw* D Dana Human

R Patrick L. Harden D Theresa Daniel* DALLAS AND

471st District judge R Andrea Bouressa* D Michael D. Payma Tax assessor-collector R Kenneth L. Maun* D John Turner-McClelland DALLAS COUNTY 14th District judge R Jessica Voyce Lewis D Eric V. Moye* 95th District judge R Mike Lee D Monica Purdy 162nd District judge R Jordan Montgomery Lewis D Maricela Moore*

COLLIN COUNTIES Fifth Court of Appeals, Place 3 R David Evans* D Bonnie Lee Goldstein Fifth Court of Appeals, Place 6 R John Browning D Craig Smith Fifth Court of Appeals, Place 8 R Bill Whitehill* D Dennise Garcia

R Angie Chen Button* D Brandy K. Chambers L Shane D. Newsom COLLIN COUNTY 366th District judge R Tom Nowak* D Sam Johnson 380th District judge R Ben Smith* D Penny Robe 401st District judge R George Flint D Tonya Holt

VOTER TURNOUT

A look at how many registered voters in both Dallas and Collin counties cast ballots in previous elections.

Dallas County

Collin County

Turnout

Turnout

Registered voters

Registered voters

2012 presidential election

2012 presidential election

714,387

1.18 million

224,374

462,102

2014 gubernatorial election

2014 gubernatorial election

410,529

1.21 million

106,198

489,032

2016 presidential election

2016 presidential election

770,590

1.3 million

366,483

540,084

2018 gubernatorial election

2018 gubernatorial election

731,576

1.34 million

289,007

581,684

2020 primary election

2020 primary election

327,347

1.34 million

154,159

602,791

SOURCES: TEXAS SECRETARY OF STATE OFFICE’S WEBSITE, DALLAS COUNTY, COLLIN COUNTYCOMMUNITY IMPACT NEWSPAPER

For more election information, visit communityimpact.com/vote .

15

RICHARDSON EDITION • OCTOBER 2020

communityimpact.com

Powered by