Plano North October 2020

GUIDE

Candidates and information for November elections

COMPILED BY MAKENZIE PLUSNICK

DATES TOKNOW

WHERE TOVOTE Collin County residents can vote at any countywide polling location during early voting and on Election Day. For a full list of polling locations, visit www.collincountytx.gov.

VOTER GUIDE 2020

OCT. 13 First day of early voting OCT. 23 Last day to apply for ballot by mail* OCT. 30 Last day of early voting NOV. 3 Election Day *DATE RECEIVED, NOT POSTMARKED

SAMPLE BALLOT

*Incumbent

D Democrat

G Green

I Independent

L Libertarian

R Republican

Supreme Court, Place 6 R Jane Bland* D Kathy Cheng Supreme Court, Place 7 R Je Boyd* D Staci Williams L William Bryan Strange III Supreme Court, Place 8 R Brett Busby* D Gisela D. Triana L Tom Oxford Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 3 R Bert Richardson* D Elizabeth Davis Frizell Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 4 R Kevin Patrick Yeary* D Tina Clinton Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 9 R David Newell* D Brandon Birmingham

Fifth Court of Appeals, Place 6 R John Browning* D Craig Smith Fifth Court of Appeals, Place 8 R Bill Whitehill* D Dennise Garcia COLLIN COUNTY 366th District judge R Tom Nowak* D Sam Johnson 380th District judge R Ben Smith* D Penny Robe 401st District judge R George Flint D Tonya Holt 416th District judge R Andrea Thompson* D Theresa Bui Creevy 468th District judge

469th District judge R Piper McCraw* D Dana Human

NATIONAL

TEXAS LEGISLATURE State representative, District 66

President R Donald J. Trump* D Joseph R. Biden L Jo Jorgensen G Howie Hawkins U.S. Senate R John Cornyn* D Mary “MJ” Hegar L Kerry Douglas McKennon G David B. Collins U.S. Representative, District 3 R Van Taylor* D Lulu Seikaly L Christopher J. Claytor STATEWIDE Texas Railroad Commission R James “Jim” Wright D Chrysta Castañeda L Matt Sterett G Katija “Kat” Gruene Supreme Court, chief justice R Nathan Hecht* D Amy Clark Meachum L Mark Ash

471st District judge R Andrea Bouressa* D Michael D. Payma Texas State Board of Education, District 14 R Sue Melton-Malone* D Greg Alvord Collin County tax assessor- collector R Kenneth L. Maun* D John Turner-McClelland Collin County commissioner, Precinct 1 R Susan Fletcher* D Courtney Brooks FRISCO ISD BOARD OF TRUSTEES Place 4 Sean Heatley**

R Matt Shaheen* D Sharon Hirsch L Shawn Jones State representative, District 67 R Je Leach* D Lorenzo Sanchez State representative, District 89

R Candy Noble* D Sugar Ray Ash L Ed Kless State representative, District 106 R Jared Patterson* D Jennifer Skidonenko MULTIPLE COUNTIES Fifth Court of Appeals, Place 3 R David Evans* D Bonnie Lee Goldstein

Muni Janagarajan Dynette A. Davis Amit Kalra

R Lindsey Wynne* D Christy Albano

**LISTED ON BALLOT BUT HAS DROPPED OUT OF RACE

VOTER TURNOUT

Collin County A look at how many registered voters both statewide and in Collin County cast ballots in previous elections. Texas Turnout 2012 presidential election 2012 presidential election Registered voters

Turnout

Registered voters

7.99M

13.65M

224,374

462,102

2014 gubernatorial election

2014 gubernatorial election

106,198

4.73M

14.03M

489,032

2016 presidential election

2016 presidential election

366,483

8.97M

15.1M

540,084

2018 gubernatorial election

2018 gubernatorial election

289,007

8.37M

15.79M

581,684

2020 primary election

2020 primary election

154,159

602,791

4.11M

16.21M

SOURCES: TEXAS SECRETARY OF STATE OFFICE’S WEBSITE, COLLIN COUNTYCOMMUNITY IMPACT NEWSPAPER

For more election information, visit communityimpact.com/vote .

15

PLANO NORTH EDITION • OCTOBER 2020

communityimpact.com

Powered by