The Woodlands Edition | October 2020

GUIDE

Candidates and information for November elections

COMPILED BY VANESSA HOLT

VOTER GUIDE 2020

DATES TOKNOW

WHERE TOVOTE

OCT. 13 First day of early voting OCT. 23 Last day to apply for ballot by mail* OCT. 30 Last day of early voting NOV. 3 Election Day *DATE RECEIVED, NOT POSTMARKED

Montgomery County residents can visit https://elections.mctx. org for information on local polling places Harris County residents can visit www.readyharris.org for information on local polling places.

SAMPLE BALLOT

*Incumbent

**Candidate withdrew but name will be on ballot

D Democrat G Green I Independent L Libertarian R Republican

Supreme Court, Place 8 R Brett Busby* D Gisela D. Triana L Tom Oxford Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 3 R Bert Richardson* D Elizabeth Davis Frizell Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 4 R Kevin Patrick Yeary* D Tina Clinton Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 9 R David Newell* D Brandon Birmingham LOCAL U.S. House, District 8 R Kevin Brady* D Elizabeth Hernandez L Chris Duncan Texas House, District 15 R Steve Toth* D Lorena Perez McGill Texas Senate, District 4 R Brandon Creighton*

State Board of Education, District 6 R William Hickman D Michelle Palmer L Whitney Bilyeu State Board of Education, District 8 R Audrey Young L Audra Rose Berry MONTGOMERY COUNTY Sheri R Rand Henderson* D Maher Husseini Commissioner, Precinct 3 R James Noack* D Lore Breitmeyer Jones 457th District Court judge

NATIONAL

THE WOODLANDS TOWNSHIP Board of directors, Position 1 Ron Keichline** Jerry D. Smith, Jr. Gordy Bunch* Board of directors, Position 2 Jason J. Nelson* Tom Chumbley Louis Granados Jimmie Dotson Board of directors, Position 3 John Anthony Brown* Board of directors, Position 4

TOMBALL ISD Position 5 Matt Schiel* Lonnell Graham Position 6 Ursula Gassaway Justin Unser* Joseph Ferguson Position 7

President R Donald J. Trump* D Joseph R. Biden L Jo Jorgensen G Howie Hawkins U.S. Senate R John Cornyn* D Mary “MJ” Hegar L Kerry Douglas McKennon G David B. Collins STATEWIDE Texas Railroad Commission R James “Jim” Wright D Chrysta Castañeda L Matt Sterett G Katija “Kat” Gruene Supreme Court, Chief Justice R Nathan Hecht* D Amy Clark Meachum L Mark Ash Supreme Court, Place 6 R Jane Bland* D Kathy Cheng Supreme Court, Place 7 R Je Boyd* D Staci Williams L William Bryan Strange III

Lee McLeod* Annisa White

LONE STAR COLLEGE SYSTEM Board of trustees, District 3 Alton Smith* Iesheia Ayers-Wilson Board of trustees, District 9 Jim Cain Ken E. Lloyd*

Dan Hannon Bruce Rieser*

CONROE ISD

Position 4 Datren Williams* Position 5 Theresa Wagaman Position 6

R VInce Santini* D Marc M. Meyer HARRIS COUNTY Sheri R Joe Danna D Ed Gonzalez* Constable, Precinct 4

Stacey Chase Ashley Fehrle Position 7 Miesha Weaver Scott Moore*

D Jay Stittleburg L Cameron Brock

R Mark Herman* D Je McGowen

VOTER TURNOUT

Texas

Montgomery County 2012 presidential election

Turnout

Turnout

Registered voters

Registered voters

2012 presidential election

7.99M

13.65M

175,419

265,370

2014 gubernatorial election

2014 gubernatorial election

4.73M

14.03M

105,998

281,544

2016 presidential election

2016 presidential election

8.97M

15.1M

208,310

313,858

2018 gubernatorial election

2018 gubernatorial election

8.37M

15.79M

191,860

334,187

2020 primary election

2020 primary election

4.11M

16.21M

90,567

347,289

SOURCES: TEXAS SECRETARY OF STATE OFFICE’S WEBSITE, MONTGOMERY COUNTYCOMMUNITY IMPACT NEWSPAPER

For more election information, visit communityimpact.com/vote .

35

THE WOODLANDS EDITION • OCTOBER 2020

communityimpact.com

Powered by