Pearland - Friendswood | February 2020

COMPILED BY KELLY SCHAFLER 2022 P R I M A R Y E L E C T I O N G U I D E GUIDE Candidates and information for the March primaries

D A T E S T O K N O W Feb. 14 First day of early voting

W H E R E T O V O T E

March 1 Primary election day March 1 Last day to receive ballot by mail (or March 3 if carrier envelope is postmarked by 7 p.m. at location of election)

Registered voters in Brazoria and Galveston counties can vote at any polling center in their respective county during early voting and on election day.

Feb. 18 Last day to apply for ballot by mail (received, not postmarked) Feb. 25 Last day of early voting

SOURCES: TEXAS SECRETARY OF STATE’S OFFICE, BRAZORIA COUNTY, GALVESTON COUNTY COMMUNITY IMPACT NEWSPAPER

S A M P L E B A L L O T

R Republican

D Democrat

*Incumbent

Voters can vote in the Republican or Democratic primary, but not both. Only candidates in contested primary elections are listed below.

U.S. House of Representatives, District 22 R Gregory Jonathan Thorne R Troy E. Nehls* Texas Senate, District 11 R Bianca Gracia Brazoria County treasurer R Dietrich Von Biedenfeld R Natalie Briers R Angela Dees Brazoria County Precinct 2 commissioner R Ryan Cade* R Dan Davis Galveston County Precinct 4 commissioner R Matt Robinson R Ken Clark* Galveston County treasurer R Hank Dugie R Mayes Middleton R Robin Armstrong R Bob Mitchell

R George P. Bush R Eva Guzman D S. “T-Bone” Raynor

R James White R Carey A. Counsil D Susan Hays D Ed Ireson Railroad commissioner

STATEWIDE

Governor R Paul Belew R Danny Harrison R Rick Perry** R Allen B. West R Greg Abbott* R Don Hunes R Kandy Kaye Horn R Chad Prather

D Lee Merritt D Mike Fields D Joe Jaworski D Rochelle Mercedes Garza Comptroller of public accounts R Mark V. Goloby R Glenn Hegar* D Janet T. Dudding D Tim Mahoney D Angel Luis Vega Commissioner of the General Land Oce R Rufus Lopez R Victor Avila R Tim Westley R Don W. Minton R Ben Armenta R Weston Martinez R Jon Spiers R Dawn Buckingham D Jinny Suh D Michael Lange D Sandragrace Martinez D Jay Kleberg Commissioner of agriculture R Sid Miller*

R Dawayne Tipton R Tom Slocum Jr. R Wayne Christian* R Marvin “Sarge” Summers R Sarah Stogner Supreme Court justice, Place 9 R David J. Schenck R Evan Young* Court of Criminal Appeals judge, Place 5 R Scott Walker* R Clint Morgan LOCAL U.S. House of Representatives, District 14 R Ruben Landon Dante R Keith Casey

D Rich Wakeland D Beto O’Rourke D Joy Diaz D Inocencio (Inno) Barrientez D Michael Cooper Lieutenant governor R Todd M. Bullis

R Dan Patrick* R Daniel Miller R Zach Vance

R Aaron Sorrells R Trayce Bradford D Michelle Beckley D Carla Brailey D Mike Collier Attorney general R Ken Paxton* R Louie Gohmert

R Kevin C. Walsh* R Janet Homan

R Randy Weber* D Mikal Williams D Eugene Howard

** CANDIDATE IS NOT FORMER GOV. RICK PERRY

11

PEARLAND  FRIENDSWOOD EDITION • FEBRUARY 2022

Powered by