Grapevine - Colleyville - Southlake Edition - October 2020

GUIDE

Candidates and information for November elections

COMPILED BY GAVIN PUGH

VOTER GUIDE 2020

DATES TOKNOW

WHERE TOVOTE Tarrant County residents can vote at any county voting location during the early voting period and from 7 a.m.-7 p.m. on Election Day. To continue following our local elections coverage, visit www.communityimpact.com/ voter-guide/

OCT. 13 First day of early voting OCT. 23 Last day to apply for ballot by mail* OCT. 30 Last day of early voting NOV. 3 Election Day *DATE RECEIVED, NOT POSTMARKED

SAMPLE BALLOT

*Incumbent

D Democrat

G Green

I Independent

L Libertarian

R Republican

Supreme Court, Place 7 R Jeff Boyd* D Staci Williams

State representative, District 63 R Tan Parker* D Leslie Peeler State representative, District 92 R Jeff Cason D Jeff Whitfield G Brody Mulligan State representative, District 98 R Giovanni Capriglione* D Debra Edmondson TARRANT COUNTY Tarrant County sheriff R Bill E. Waybourn* D Vance Keyes

67th District judge R Don Cosby* D Matthew Hegeman 96th District judge R Pat Gallagher* D Tim Brandenburg 153rd District judge R Susan McCoy* D Alisha Darden 213th District judge R Chris Wolfe* D Lakesha Smith 342nd District judge R Kimberly Fitzpatrick* D Valerie Baston 348th District judge R Megan Fahey* D Maryellen W. Hicks 352nd District judge R Josh Burgess* D Olyn Poole 360th District judge R Patricia Baca Bennett* D Michael Munoz Criminal District judge, number 2

NATIONAL

SOUTHLAKE CITY COUNCIL Place 1 Sabreena Hakemy Kathy Talley Place 6 Randy Williamson Victor Avila

President R Donald J. Trump* D Joseph R. Biden L Jo Jorgensen G Howie Hawkins U.S. Senate R John Cornyn* D Mary “MJ” Hegar L Kerry Douglas McKennon G David B. Collins U.S. representative, District 24 R Beth Van Duyne D Candace Valenzuela L Darren Hamilton I Mark Bauer I Steve Kuzmich STATEWIDE Texas Railroad Commission R James “Jim” Wright D Chrysta Castañeda L Matt Sterett G Katija “Kat” Gruene Supreme Court, chief justice R Nathan Hecht* D Amy Clark Meachum L Mark Ash Supreme Court, Place 6

L William Bryan Strange III Supreme Court, Place 8 R Brett Busby* D Gisela D. Triana L Tom Oxford Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 3 R Bert Richardson* D Elizabeth Davis Frizell Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 4 R Kevin Patrick Yeary* D Tina Clinton Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 9 R David Newell* D Brandon Birmingham 2nd District Court of Appeals, Place 6 R Mike Wallach* D Delonia A. Watson LOCAL State senator, District 12

GCISD BOARD OF TRUSTEES Place 5 Coley Canter

Lori Crenshaw Tommy Snyder Place 6 Doug Noell* Casey Ford Place 7 Jorge Rodriguez* Cacy Tischer

Tarrant County tax assessor-collector R Wendy Burgess* D Ollie Boss Anderson Tarrant County commissioner, Precinct 3

R Gary Fickes* D Kathy Braatz 48th District judge R David Evans* D Lawrence Meyers

R Jane Nelson* D Shadi Zitoon

R Wayne Salvant* D Karen Williams

R Jane Bland* D Kathy Cheng

IS YOUR BACKYARD FALL READY?

HOSPITAL kitten to CAT Dr. Carrie Ann Mark BOARD CERTIFIED FELINE SPECIALIST Current hours: Monday, Tuesday, Thursday, and Friday from 8am-5pm. Wednesday from 8am-1pm. 817-488-2272 www.kittentocathospital.com 205 Miron Dr. Southlake, TX

SERVICES: Fences | Decks | Pergolas

CONTACT US FOR A FREE ESTIMATE 817-266-7992 | HousewrightFence.com (Custom) Gate &Operators | Columns RetainingWalls | Ornamental Iron

WE WELCOME ALL KITTENS AND CATS!

Serving DFW& surrounding areas Over 20 Years of Experience

READOUR GOOGLE 5 STAR REVIEWS!

13

GRAPEVINE - COLLEYVILLE - SOUTHLAKE EDITION • OCTOBER 2020

communityimpact.com

Powered by